?

Log in

Music - Free Spirited Teens [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Self-Made Teens

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Music [Feb. 17th, 2005|03:20 pm]
Self-Made Teens

selfmadeteens

[kiddokight]
[mood |artisticartistic]
[music |Rory Block - Rowdy Blues]

I thought I'd do a poll about peoples personal passions- Whats your favorite thing to do or greatest intrests that keeps you going day after day?

I've gotta say mine is music. My dad loves music, and we've always had diverse music in our house from Classical, to the Dead, to Blues and Bluegrass, Irish and Gaelic to African Drumming and Andean flute music. When I was about eight I took up the fiddle and have been playing Irish, Gaelic, French Canadian, New England, Bluegrass, Cape Bretton and Appalachian fiddle styles for six years now! (Wow, time passes fast!) I've played a bit of Piano and Mandolin interpersed in there. I've also always had a few guitars floating around the house and pick them up sometimes too.

I've always loved blues and gospel music (being the white yankee chick that I am) and a few weeks ago I got the urge to become a blues guitarist. I'm doing really well, and am really proud of my progress. So I'd say that right now, my driving passion is music, particularly Irish or Blues.

Please comment!
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: brachypelmic
2005-02-18 12:36 am (UTC)
Oh blues and gospel! How white and yankee like! ;) Teasing, teasing.

I love music too, and its a beautiful thing that you're into so much music. My Dad and one of my cousins are dead heads btw... I like the music too. I've been dragged to quite a few dead-related concerts. ;)

But, as you were probably expecting... My animals are what I'm most interested in and what keeps me going. Particularly my parrots. My favorite thing to do is sit down and have some cool down time at the end of the day with them. Oddly enough I like cleaning up after them too. It makes me feel important.

Keep the music flowing...
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kiddokight
2005-02-18 01:24 am (UTC)
I figured you'd comment about an animal passion. That was the basis of your introdution as well. And I love your icon by the way- I will say that its weird to like cleaning up after your animals, but seeing as how I actually like cleaning things I dont think its too odd. You can definatly look at your work and say "wow, look what I accomplished" and thats nice. Dont get that too often. Thanks!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: brachypelmic
2005-02-18 01:39 am (UTC)
Yeah, I guess I talk about them a lot... Every thing I say about them is completely true though. ;D They're just in my thoughts constantly. That ooor... I've completely given up all social/normal life. Which is also probably true.

In any case, it is certainly an accomplishment to clean 4 bird cages in less than an hour!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: xcriteria
2005-04-06 05:18 pm (UTC)
My interests tend to fluctuate a lot. I love music, and I like expanding the range of music I listen to. I love learning, generally... in particular researching things like neuroscience and psychology, and learning new languages.

What keeps me going most is my dream of developing or participating in innovative entrepreneurial ventures. Especially ones that relate to learning technology or other methods of meeting needs that aren't met by existing institutions or professions.

I have extremely broad interests, but those are a few things that come to mind. :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kiddokight
2005-04-06 09:12 pm (UTC)
Hmm, always been fascinated by psycology- its really fascinating(duh). And languages are great. Keep learning!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: witchkatt
2005-09-12 08:50 am (UTC)
My cats, food, and the internet are the only things that can really get me out of bed, but it's nature that keeps me sane.
I go there whenever I feel stressed, which is pretty much every day.
Music, for some odd reason, helps me step into that zone where nothing exists except the computer, or the book I'm reading, and I just love music in general.

It's not really a passion but color does affect me and it can make me feel better and help me get by from day to day.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kiddokight
2005-09-17 01:01 am (UTC)
Color is incredible. It affects people very strongly. Thanks for commenting!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)